Privacy Policy

 

(Gender note: For reasons of better readability, the simultaneous use of the language forms male, female and diverse (m/f/d) is dispensed with in the following. All subsequent references to persons apply equally to all genders. )


We are pleased that you are visiting our homepage and that you are interested in our company and our services. We are committed to protecting the secrecy and confidentiality of the information entrusted to us. In this data protection declaration we, wohnort immobilien AG, explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations and general terms and conditions of business may regulate specific matters. Personal data is understood to be all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person.
If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please ensure that these persons are aware of this data protection declaration and only share their personal data with us if you are permitted to do so and if this personal data is correct.


1. Person in charge
 

If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to us at the following contact address: info@wohnort-immobilien.ch.

2. Collecting and processing personal data
 

We primarily process personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other persons involved or that we collect from their users in the course of operating our websites, apps and other applications.
Where permitted, we also take certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt enforcement registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) or receive such data from authorities and other third parties. In addition to the data about you that you give us directly, the categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information from public registers, information that we learn in connection with official and judicial proceedings, information in connection with your professional functions and activities (so that we can, for example (e.g. so that we can conclude and process transactions with your employer with your help), information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, creditworthiness information (insofar as we process transactions with you personally), information about you which people close to you (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.) give us so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or involving you (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, full details of your creditworthiness). References, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements such as the fight against money laundering, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of ours on the utilisation or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made), information from the media and Internet on your person (insofar as this is indicated in the specific case, e.g. in the context of an application, press review, etc.). in the context of an application, press review, marketing/sales, etc.), your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing), data in connection with the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, details of your device and settings, cookies, date and time of the visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, referring website, location details).

3. Purposes of data processing and legal basis
 

We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, so in particular in the context of business activities with our customers and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as to comply with our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, your personal data may of course also be affected in this capacity.
In addition, we process personal data of you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, also for the following purposes, in which we (and sometimes third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

- Offering and further developing our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;
- Communicating with third parties and processing their enquiries (e.g. applications);
- Testing and optimising procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of directly approaching customers as well as collecting personal data from publicly accessible sources for the purpose of customer acquisition;
- Advertising and marketing (including the organisation of events), insofar as you have not objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising as an existing customer of ours, you can object to this at any time; we will then put you on a blocking list against further advertising mailings);
- Market and opinion research, media monitoring;
- Assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
- Prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analysis to combat fraud);
- Ensuring our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps and other platforms;
- Measures for IT, building and facility security and protection of our employees and other persons and assets belonging to or entrusted to us (such as access controls, visitor lists, network and mail scanners, telephone records).

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (for example, when you register to receive newsletters), we process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we require such a basis. Consent given can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

4. Tracking and other technologies related to the use of our website
 

We sometimes use Google Analytics or similar services on our websites. This is a service provided by third parties that may be located in any country in the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website (not on a personal basis). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (and does not retain any IP addresses), but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by the service provider, and use these findings for its own purposes (e.g. controlling advertising). If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows you. The service provider is then responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only informs us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally).

5. Data transfer and data transmission abroad

 

Within the scope of our business activities and the purposes set out in section 3, we also disclose data to third parties, insofar as this is permitted and appears to us to be appropriate, either because they process it for us or because they want to use it for their own purposes. This concerns the following bodies in particular:

- Service providers of ours, including order processors (such as IT providers);
- Dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;
- Customers;
- Domestic and foreign authorities, government agencies or courts;
- The media;
- The public, including visitors to websites and social media;
- Other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings;
- Other companies of wohnort immobilien AG

all recipients together.

These recipients are sometimes domestic, but can be anywhere on the planet. In particular, you should expect your data to be transferred to all countries where the service providers we use are located (such as Microsoft). If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we will ensure this as provided by law by using appropriate contracts (namely on the basis of the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission) or rely on the legal exceptions of consent, the execution of the contract, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subjects. You can obtain a copy of the contractual guarantees mentioned above at any time from the contact person mentioned in section 1, if not available at the link above. However, we reserve the right to black out copies for reasons of data protection law or confidentiality or to supply only excerpts.

6. Duration of the retention of personal data
 

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. In this context, it is possible that personal data will be retained for the time during which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymised as a matter of principle and as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system logs, logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less generally apply.

7. Data security
 

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, and controls.

8. Obligation to provide personal data
 

In the context of our business relationship, you must provide such personal data as is necessary for the establishment and performance of a business relationship and the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations (you do not generally have a legal obligation to provide us with data). Without this data, we will generally not be able to enter into or perform a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). Also, the website cannot be used if certain information to secure traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.

9. Rights of the data subject
 

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise the right to object to our data processing within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and insofar as provided therein. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or require it for the assertion of claims. If you incur costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent in section 3. Please note that exercising these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or costs. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually agreed.
The exercise of such rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.
Every data subject also has the right to enforce his or her claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

10. Changes
 

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website will apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.